Teams

Strategic Teamcommittees

  • Jamie Bain, UMN, Extension Health & Nutrition
  • Pam Bishop, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
  • Phillip Brooks, H. Brooks & Company
  • Amber Cardinal, American Indian Cancer Foundation
  • Mary Jo Forbord, Morris Healthy Earing; Prairie Horizons Farm
  • Paul Hugunin, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
  • Kristine Igo, UMN, Healthy Foods, Healthy Lives Institute
  • Lance Knuckles, Community Reinvestment Fund
  • Mary Marczak, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Donna McDuffie, Minnesota Department of Health
  • Erin Meier, UMN, Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Bruce Miller, Minnesota Farmers Union
  • Julie Myhre, Minnesota Department of Health
  • DeVon Nolen, West Broadway Farmers Market
  • Gina Nolte, Clay County Public Health
  • Chera Sevcik, Human Services of Faribault & Martin Counties (SHIP)
  • Brooke Wetmore, Zeitgeist Center of Arts & Community

Policy Team

  • Rachel Callanan, American Heart Association and Minnesotans for Healthy Kids Coalition
  • Jenna Carter (co-facilitator), Center for Prevention, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota
  • Cecilia Coulter, Minnesota Farmers Market Association
  • Pakou Hang, Hmong American Farmers Association
  • Zoe Hollomon, Minneapolis Food Policy Council, UMN Extension, and Metro Food Access Network
  • Michelle Horovitz, Appetite For Change
  • Lance Knuckles (co-facilitator), Community Reinvestment Fund
  • Warren Larson, Sanford Health
  • Bruce Miller, Minnesota Farmers Association
  • Colleen Moriarty, Hunger Solutions
  • Billy Moua, University of Minnesota
  • Madeline Peck, Urban Designer, ASLA (Landscape Architecture)
  • Ernesto Velez Bustos, Centro Campesino

Learning & Capacity Building Team

  • Brian Bluhm, Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency/Iron Range Partnership for Sustainability
  • Alejandra Diaz, University of Minnesota Public Policy Graduate School
  • Jim Gehrke, Local Food Enterprises
  • Maria Regan Gonzalez (co-facilitator), Center for Prevention, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota
  • Charlene Graff, Second Harvest Heartland
  • Rod Greder, University of Minnesota Extension, Pinederosa Produce Farm
  • Noelle Harden (co-facilitator), University of Minnesota Extension
  • Karl Lorenz, University of Minnesota
  • Simone Senogles, Indigenous Environmental Network
  • Chera Sevcik, Human Services of Faribault & Martin Counties (SHIP)
  • Jennifer Wood, Kwik Trip/Dietician on Wheels

Shared Measurement Team

  • Jill Amundson, West Central MN Communities Action, Inc.
  • Allison Anfinson (co-facilitator), Center for Prevention, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota
  • Fernando Burga, University of Minnesota
  • Caitlin Caspi, University of Minnesota
  • Abby Gold, Cass Clay Food Systems Advisory
  • Tim Jenkins, Minnesota Department of Health
  • Mary Marczak (strategic team liaison), University of Minnesota Extension
  • Liana Schreiber, MPH, RDN (co-facilitator), Minnesota Department of Health
  • Amy Shanafelt, University of Minnesota
Minnesota Food Charter